Menu

Contact Us eDining Facebook

立即下載eDining

私隱政策


eDining致力保障你的私隱。我們旨在完全符合香港特別行政區的《個人資料(私隱)條例》(第486章)所規定的要求及在可行的情況之下提供超過上述條例要求之保障。為達到此目的,我們會確保我們的員工達最嚴謹的安全及保密指標。


我們收集甚麼資料?我們怎樣使用這些資料?

我們會搜集及保存的個人資料包括以下類別:

  1. 姓名;

  2. 聯絡資料包括電話號碼、地址、電郵;

我們從不同的途徑搜集你的個人資料及保存該資料作以下用途:

  1. 發出與我們的產品及服務、活動、推廣及項目有關的資訊;

  2. 有關與本公司、本公司之餐廳客戶、業務伙伴及其他特選商號之市場推廣;

  3. 與其他合作伙伴合作之市場推廣;

  4. 務求令你使用此app時有更好的體驗,並提供個人化的市場推廣資訊;

  5. 以完成你對我們的產品及服務、訂單處理及的付款結算的要求;

  6. 回應你的查詢;

  7. 會藉登記,優惠和獎賞的提供;

  8. 搜集統計資料、進行分析及提供不記名報告予內部及對外的客戶;

  9. 進行與客戶、產品或服務有關的調查;

  10. 對產品及服務質素進一步提升作出評估;或

  11. 達到任何與以上所述有直接關連的目的。


會員資料

eDining的會員能享受多項專利,包括會員通訊、特別優惠及方便的購物。我們也會於將來逐步增加更多的會員福利。若你想成為eDining的會員,請提供你的姓名、電郵地址及平郵地址,我們或需要你填寫個人調查問卷,令我們能為你提供更好的服務。


購物資料

當你在eDining訂購食品時,我們需要你提供其他資料如信用卡資料及送貨地址等,可讓我們能處理你的購物及通知你訂單的狀態。


其他

當閣下點選其他網站連結及廣告時,你會進入第三者的網站, 你將會受該網站的私隱政策所保障,我們不會負責任何在本網站範圍以外的行動。


資料保護

eDining承諾保護你的個人資料。我們使用先進加密科技及安全的伺服器,以保障閣下的個人資料安全(包括姓名、電郵地址、平郵地址、電話號碼、信用卡資料及購買紀錄)。此外,我們也不容許未經授權而讀取顧客的資料。當你登記帳戶時,我們或會聯絡你以證實使用者所提供的資料是真確的。


讀取及更新資料

你可以向我們查詢是否有保存你的個人資料。若我們有保存你的個人資料,你可以透過電郵 info@edining.com.hk。 向我們提出要求以查閱、更新、更正或索取我們所保存之個人資料副本。我們會在批准有關之查閱或更新你的個人資料之前,作出合理的步驟去核實你的個人身份。

在符合《個人資料(私隱)條例》之下我們會致力於40天內對你的要求作出回應。

我們可能會收取合理費用作為該查詢的行政開支。我們不會在不必要的情況之下將你的個人資料保留超過所需時限。


資料共享

所有你向我們提供的個人資料會被保密及保護。但我們可能就此私隱政策之目的而向以下各方面提供有關之資料:

  1. 我們的附屬機構、關連公司及其他相關的公司;

  2. 任何向我們提供行政、訂單處理、付款結算、信用參考、徵收欠款或其他對我們營運提供服務的代理人、承辦商或服務提供者;

  3. 根據適用法例之下,我們真誠相信我們對該人士有披露該資料的責任。

eDining會總結及分析顧客資料、銷售情況、瀏覽行為及相關網站的資料以提供給我們可靠的批發商,但這些資料並不會顯示可以分辨個人身份的資料。


你的認許

當你使用我們的app時,你同意我們按上列所述的私隱政策般,收集並使用你的個人資料。 如果私隱政策有任何修改,我們會在這頁張貼出來,令你能盡快知道我們如何收集、 使用及在甚麼情形下公開你的資料。


其他問題

如果你有任何與上述私隱政策有關的問題,歡迎致電我們的客戶服務主任,電郵至 info@edining.com.hk

如政策的中文版本與英文版本之間存在歧義,則以英文版本為準。


Privacy Policy


We pledge to meet fully, and where possible to exceed, the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.


Protection of Information
We use sophisticated encryption technology and secure servers to keep your personal information (including your name, email and mailing address, telephone number, credit card information and purchase history) safe. All your ordering information is protected during transmission which encrypts the information that you input so that it cannot be read in transit. Other security measures include restricting access to personal data to employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe confidentiality. No unauthorized access will be allowed.


Websites of third parties
When you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to either third parties websites, you will be subject to the privacy policies of those parties. Whilst we support the protections of privacy on the internet, eDining cannot be responsible for the actions of parties outside our web domain.


Personal Information Collection Statement

  • Personal data that we collect
    Types of personal data that may be collected or held by us include:

  1. Name;

  2. contact details including telephone number, mailing address, email address; and

  3. payment methods that you use, including the details, such as credit card numbers.

  • Purposes of collection
    The personal data collected will be used for the following purposes:

  1. membership registration;

  2. fulfilling your orders for products and services, order processing and payment clearing;

  3. responding to your inquiries, suggestions and opinions; and

  4. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

  • Membership registration:
    When you join eDining as a member, we need to know your name, email and mailing addresses. We hope that you complete the profile survey on a voluntary basis in order to allow us to serve you better.

  • Ordering information:
    When you place an order with eDining app, you will be asked to provide details such as credit card number and mailing address. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status.

The provision of such personal data is voluntary. However, we may not be able to fulfill the purposes stated above or provide service to you if such data have not been provided. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the data supplied. We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary.


Direct marketing
Besides, we intend to use your personal data to market or promote products or services, or to conduct activities as follows:

  1. sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, promotions and events;

  2. marketing and promoting activities (including contests) for us, our vendors, business partners and other selected companies;

  3. joint marketing schemes with other third parties;

  4. customizing promotional offers and advertising contents, so as to streamline your shopping experience with us;

  5. providing personalized marketing and promotional information (including benefits and privileges) to you;

  6. collecting statistical information, conducting analysis for business analysis purposes;

  7. conducting surveys relating to our customers, products or services;

  8. evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services; and

  9. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.


Membership privileges

eDining members enjoy many privileges, including newsletters, participation in special offers and promotions, and streamlined shopping experience. We may provide personalized services, send out free product samples or other special benefits.

But before we do so, we need your consent. Please indicate your consent by checking the appropriate box on our online form. You may, at any time and without charge, request us to change your preference chosen or not to use your personal data in direct marketing. Please update your preference in our website or inform our Customer Service Representative through the contact details specified in "Further Information" below.


Transfer of personal data
All personal data you give us is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this Privacy Policy Statement:

  1. any other company within the eDining Limited, whether within or outside Hong Kong, for any of the purposes stated in this form. If you do not wish us to transfer as such, please inform our Customer Service Representative through the contact details specified in "Further Information" below;

  2. any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business; and

  3. any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law.

eDining may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personal data that uniquely identifies an individual. We will not sell or disclose any personal data that identifies you to any third party without your approval.


Rights of access and update of personal data
You may check whether we hold any of your personal data and, if so, may also request access, update or correction, or request a copy of your personal data held by us by contacting our Customer Service Representative through the contact details specified in "Further Information" below.
We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before entertaining your request. A reasonable fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs. We will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time.


Amendment to Privacy Policy Statement
If we decide to change this Privacy Policy Statement, we will publish the amended Statement on this app, so that you will always be aware of our policies and practices in relation to personal data.


Further Information
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact our Customer Service Representative by email: info@edining.com.hk


Copyright © 2017 eDining Limited. All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy
share to facebook